Privacy Policy

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://fastkorp.com.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

This privacy policy provides information on how we collect, use, and protect your personal information. When you visit the website and utilize Fastkorp.com you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. In particular, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this policy.

Use by minors

We do not provide services or sell products or services to minors, or individuals under the age of 18. Persons under 18 years of age may use this website only with a legal guardian or consent of their parents. Persons under 18 years of age, should not put their personal information in any field or place it anywhere on this website.

This privacy policy is a part of and subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use of this website. You can read these terms in their entirety on the Terms and Conditions of Use page.

What kind of information we collect

As with most websites on the Internet, simply by visiting this website you are giving us some information, including your IP address, the website you visited prior to visiting us, the site you visit when you leave our site, the operating system on your computer, and the browser you used to access our page. Our website automatically saves this basic information about your non-identifying information.

In addition, as most websites do, we may also use cookies. This means that information is transferred from our server to your computer. This information can be used to track your movements and pages visited on our website. Cookies can also be used to customize our content for you. If you use any typical web browser you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and restrict access to your computer in your browser settings.

We may also collect and store all the data you provide to us by entering into the forms on our website or by e-mail provided by you in the course of the registration process, such as your name and your email.

Some transactions between you and the website may involve credit cards, debit cards, money orders, and/or third-party payment services. In such transactions, we collect and save information regarding our business relationship with you, including your address, telephone number, and other necessary information. WE DO NOT COLLECT, KEEP or HAVE ACCESS TO ANY INFORMATION OF YOUR CREDIT OR DEBIT CARD.

What we do with your information

We use your information for activities necessary to the continuous functionality of the website. For example, you may use your information to contact you about changes on the site, new products and services, promotions, conflict resolution, problem solving, and enforcement of the terms and conditions.

As a general rule, we do not give your information to third parties without your expressed consent. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule described in the following paragraphs.

We may, at our discretion, provide your information to law enforcement or any government officials in the case of fraud investigations, intellectual property infringement, any other illegal activity suspected, or matters that may legally compel us.

Some government intelligence agencies have the technical capacity to access the data on our website without our consent, knowledge, and cooperation. And even if we had knowledge of these intrusions, we do not possess the authority to inform you if pertaining to national security laws. Please keep these risks in mind before providing any information to us or to any other website.

Although we do not disclose any personal identifying information, we may disclose information associated with data about site visitors to advertisers or other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.

From time to time, we may use third party suppliers to provide services on our website. If a supplier has to collect your information, you will be notified. You will never be forced to give any information to a third party provider against your will. We restrict the ways outsourced companies use your information in order to protect your privacy. They are not allowed to sell or give your information to others.

If we sell this website, we may transfer your information to buyers after the sale is completed. We will not keep your data in our possession.

Accessing your personal information

If you wish to access your personal data that was provided on the enrolment (name and email address) to edit, amend, correct or delete any information or even to delete the account, you may have the right to do so. It is available on the dashboard.

DO NOT FOLLOW

We try to honor all notices sent by your browser when you visit the Fastkorp.com website. However, be sure to read the following important information about “interest-based advertising”, “remarketing”, and “dynamic ads” so you can understand what third party suppliers can do and how you can opt for these scans

Interest-Based Advertising

When you visit our website you may see some advertisements published by us to companies like Google, Bing, Yahoo or other similar entities. When you click on these advertisements companies may collect information about your visit to these websites and use that information to show you compatible or comparable products with which you have expressed an interest.

Our website does not collect or control the advertising and content you see.

To learn more about Google’s privacy policies and its DART cookies which generate interest-based advertising, go to www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Protecting your choices

If you are using Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, or Google Chrome, you might want to install the extension “protect my choices” on the browser that are using to help keep your opt-out choices.

To learn more, go to www.aboutads.info/PMC

Remarketing

This site may use a remarketing tag to advertise online. This means that Google and other third party suppliers can show our ads on the Internet. These third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads to you based on your previous visits. If you prefer that Google does not use cookies, you should visit “Ad Manager Preferences” at this address www.google.com/ads/

Alternatively, you can also opt out of the use of third party cookies by going to the opt out page at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Dynamic Advertising

Our website may use dynamic features of Google ads. To opt for these ads, follow the instructions on www.support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

If you use any of these sites without opting-out it means that you understand and consent to the collection of information for advertising based on your interests.

Usernames and Passwords

Your access to some parts of our site is protected by a username and password. Do not share your password with anyone. If you enter areas of the site that are password protected please be sure to log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also completely close the browser and reopen it before moving on to other areas on the Internet.

Commercial information and unsolicited emails

If you come across personally identifiable information to another user of our website, you are not authorized to transmit this information to third parties without the consent of the party in question and ours.

We repudiate any unsolicited emails (spam). Information collected on our site, about us or any of our users, is not authorized to be disclosed by you or any other person or sent unsolicited emails or other media.

Volunteer Information – Non-disclosure to suppliers

You may not want to leave your personal information open to visitors on your website or third parties who are not our suppliers. Please be very cautious if you do. These third parties have their own privacy policies and behavior that will determine what happens to your information from that point.

Autoresponders

We can use autoresponder emails to communicate with you. To protect your privacy, we use a verification system in opt-in to these communications. You always have the option not to receive these communications by clicking the opt-out link in each message. If you have difficulty opting out, you must send an email to info @ fastkorp.com

Policy Changes

The terms of this privacy policy may change over time. If any change is made, we will notify you via a public notice on our website. If you disagree with the changes, please contact us. Any changes made to this policy do not apply to information collected before the changes.

It is wise to visit this page and review our privacy policy periodically as you utilize our website.

Fastkorp.com has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to the Panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and/or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, as applicable, and comply with the advice given by the Panel and/or Commissioner with regard to data transferred from the EU and/or Switzerland, as applicable. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact the Panel (http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm) and/or Commissioner (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/org), as applicable, for more information or to file a complaint.  This service is provided at no cost to you.

Under certain conditions, you may also have the right to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel to be created by the US Department of Commerce and the European Commission or Swiss Government. For more information on when binding arbitration may be invoked, refer to Section C of Annex I to the Principles (https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction).

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is a European privacy law approved by the European Commission in 2016 and will go into effect May 25th 2018. The GDPR will replace a prior European Union privacy directive known as Directive 95/46/EC which has been the basis of European data protection law since 1995. The GDPR is an attempt to strengthen, and modernize EU data protection law and enhance individual rights and freedoms, consistent with the European understanding of privacy as a fundamental human right. The GDPR regulates, among other things, how individuals and organizations may obtain, use, store, and remove personal data. In a nutshell, it’s giving EU citizens and residents control over their personal data while simplifying the regulatory environment for international business that takes place in the EU.